Items: 0 Total: £0.00

G Gibson Logo

Forgotten your password?

Delivery Promo

Social Promo

Terms of Service

Delivery and Returns

Privacy Policy


 

TERMS OF SERVICE

----

OVERVIEW

This website is operated by G Gibson & Co Ltd. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to G Gibson & Co Ltd. G Gibson & Co Ltd offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

Any new features or tools which are added to the website shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 1 - ONLINE STORE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

All content included on the website, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of G-Gibson.com, its affiliates or its content suppliers and is protected by international copyright, authors rights and database right laws. The compilation of all content on this website is the exclusive property of G-Gibson.com and its affiliates and is protected by United Kingdom and international copyright and database right laws. All software used on this website is the property of G-Gibson.com, our affiliates or our software suppliers and is protected by international copyright and authors rights laws.
You may not systematically extract and/or re-utilise parts of the contents of the website without G-Gibson.com's express written consent. In particular, you may not utilise any data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools to extract (whether once or many times) for re-utilisation of any substantial parts of this website, without G-Gibson.com's express written consent. You also may not create and/or publish your own database that features substantial (e.g. our prices and product listings) parts of this website without G-Gibson.com's express written consent.

G-Gibson.com and its affiliates respect the intellectual property of others. If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please Contact us.

 

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

SECTION 2 - GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks. See our Privacy Policy for full details on Data protection.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the website, use of the webiste, or access to the website or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

SECTION 3 - ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

SECTION 4 - MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

SECTION 5 - PRODUCTS OR SERVICES

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any colour will be accurate.

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at any time without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

SECTION 6 - ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

SECTION 7 - OPTIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools “as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

SECTION 8 - THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

SECTION 9 - USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libellous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service. Because G-Gibson.com lists many products for sale on the website and hosts many comments, it is not possible for us to be aware of the contents of each product listed for sale, or each comment or review that is displayed. Accordingly, G-Gibson.com will take all precautions to filter out any Defamatory content and operates on a "notice and takedown" basis. If you believe that any content on, or advertised for sale on, the website contains a defamatory statement, please notify us immediately by Contacting us. Once we have received contact, G-Gibson.com will make all reasonable endeavours to remove the defamatory content complained about within a reasonable time.
 

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libellous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

SECTION 10 - PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy. To view our Privacy Policy please click here.

SECTION 11 - ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

SECTION 12 - PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

SECTION 13 - DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our website will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

In no case shall G Gibson & Co Ltd, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

SECTION 14 - INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless G Gibson & Co Ltd and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable legal fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

SECTION 15 - SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

SECTION 16 - TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

SECTION 17 - ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

SECTION 18 - GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the United Kingdom.

SECTION 19 - CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 20 - CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at enq@g-gibson.com.

DELIVERY & RETURNS

----

We will dispatch your order within 5-7 days, send it by private courier to the delivery address provided. If you do not provide a delivery address, we will dispatch it to the address relevant to the account. Depending on destination, it will arrive with you anytime from the next day, up to 2 weeks (Overseas etc) between the hours of 9.00am and 5.00pm local time. By accepting our terms and conditions, and by further confirming that you understand these delivery time by checking the box labelled "Delivery" on checkout, you accept that there will be someone present to accept delivery of the packages between these hours. If we cannot delivery because there is no-one to sign for the goods and no other arrangements were made, then we reserve the right to charge a re-delivery fee. You will be notified of this re-delivery fee by e-mail, and it will be taken from the card which was used for payment. Please ensure that there will be someone to accept delivery or contact us for more information about delivery options or to arrange a timed delivery.


Free delivery is available on qualifying orders delivered to the UK Mainland, whose order value is over £100ex Vat. This offer is subject to changes and restriction, details available on request. Please carefully check your order value at checkout, and only finalise your checkout process when you are satisfied you have understood the discount, and it has been applied.

Basic returns policy: If for any reason you are unhappy with your purchase, you can return it to us in its original condition within 14 days of the date you received the item, unopened (with any seals, Packaging and shrink-wrap intact) and we will issue a full refund.

You also have the legal right to a refund if you return faulty goods within 30 days of receiving them. If you notice a fault after 30 days, but within 6 months, you can return it to us for replacement or repair. This will still be subject to examination of the items/fault, and with respect to our ‘Fair use’ policy below

Several types of goods are exempt from being returned. Custom Tools which are manufactured to your design, whether unused or not, unless specifically expressed, or a Manufacturing fault. We accept no responsibility for the performance of Custom Tools.

Additional non-returnable items:

* Gift cards/Vouchers

* Downloadable software products

* Books (unless Sealed when received.)

To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase, and you must get a ‘Returns Authorization Number’, which is clearly displayed on the package. To get this simply email sales@g-gibson.com With details of your order.

If you purchased goods from us which are not manufactured by us, please do not send your purchase back to the manufacturer, send them to us.
 

Fair Use Policy

There are certain situations where refunds are refused, or only partial refunds are granted:

If a tool has had significant use, and the cause of the fault is unclear due to the extensive use/damage of the tool, then we reserve the right to investigate, and subsequently, if no manufacturing fault can be found, refuse or reduce your claim value, on a ‘Fair use’ basis. We would urge you to send any tool failures back to us as soon as you notice it to be faulty.

However, If we find a manufacturing fault to be the cause, we will repair or replace the items up to 12 months after delivery.

 

Refunds

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.

If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.

Late or missing refunds

If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again.

Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted.

Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.

If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at enq@g-gibson.com.

Exchanges

We only replace items if they are defective or damaged.  If you need to exchange it for the same item, first send us an email at enq@g-gibson.com and send your item to: Gibson House, Barrowby Lane, Garforth, Leeds, LS25 1NG, United Kingdom.

Shipping

To return your product, you should mail your product to: Gibson House, Barrowby Lane, Garforth, Leeds, LS25 1NG, United Kingdom.

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item, unless returning due to Faulty or Damaged items, or incorrectly sent items. Shipping costs are non-refundable

Depending on where your delivery address is located, the time it may take for your exchanged product to reach you may vary.

We strongly suggest you use a shipping type which allows you to prove the item was sent to the correct address. You should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. At the very least, utilise a ‘Signed for’ Service to cover small values. We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.

G Gibson & Co Ltd Privacy Policy

1. GENERAL

G Gibson & Co Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller and we will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and national laws which relate to the processing of personal data. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

2. VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

2.1 We may collect and process personal data about you in the following circumstances:

2.1.1 when you complete forms on our website (“Site”). This includes your name, address, email and telephone number, which is provided at the time of registering to use our Site, where you ask us to contact you about our goods or services, subscribe to our mailing list, or subscribe/request our goods and services;

2.1.2 whenever you provide information to us when reporting a problem with our Site, making a complaint, making an enquiry or contacting us for any other reason. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

2.1.3 details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access (see section 2.2.2 on Cookies below); and

2.1.4 whenever you disclose your information to us, or we collect information from you in any other way, through our Site.

2.2 We may also collect data in the following ways:

IP Address

2.2.1 We may collect information about your device, including where available your Internet Protocol address, for reasons of fraud protection. We may also collect information about your device’s operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions, patterns and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

2.2.2 Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

2.3 We may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to:

2.3.1 provide you with information, or services that you requested from us;

2.3.2 allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site, when you choose to do so;

2.3.3 ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

2.3.4 improve our Site and services;

2.3.5 process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by you; and

2.3.6 contact you for marketing purposes where you have signed up for these (see section 6 for further details).

Website Links

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice/policy of every website you visit.

2a. VISITORS TO OUR SOCIAL SITES

2a.1 We may collect and process personal data about you in the following circumstances:

2a.1.1 When you directly Interact with us on any of our Social Platforms, including Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. This could be by responding to our posts, or even our comments on another post.

2a.1.2 When you use a messaging service, such as Facebook Messenger, or a Direct Tweet on Twitter, to contact us. We may ask for your contact information, and details of how we can help, and if you reply to this request, your information will be treated exactly the same as you had contacted us directly through email, or through our own website.

3. CUSTOMERS

3.1 We will collect details such as your name, address, phone number and email address when you order goods or services from us either via our Site or linked social media sites / other third party partner sites. We will use this information to process your order and comply with our contractual obligations.

3.2 In order to perform our contract with you, we may also need to share personal data with third parties such as payment providers and postal service organisations to assist in the delivery of goods or services you have ordered; this could include third party couriers or warranty providers.

3.3 We may also advertise your feedback on our website and marketing materials (subject to obtaining your prior consent where necessary);

3.4 We will retain your information as long as we require this to provide you with the goods or services ordered from us and for a period of 6 years afterwards. Where you have subscribed to receive marketing correspondence from us we will keep your personal data for the period of time described in section 6 below.

4. SUPPLIERS

We will collect details such as your employee names, telephone numbers and email addresses in order to contact you about goods or services ordered with you, to place further orders and to pay you for the goods and/or services supplied. We will keep the personal data for 6 years further to being provided with the goods/services.

5. IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide the data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example to provide you with our goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

6. MARKETING

6.1 In addition to the uses described in sections 2-4 above, where you indicate you would like to receive marketing correspondence from us, subscribe to our mailing lists or newsletters, enter into any of our competitions or provide us with your details at events, we may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to provide you with details about our goods, services, business updates and events, which we think may be of interest.

6.2 You have the right to opt-out of receiving the information detailed in section 6.1 at any time. To opt-out of receiving such information you can:

6.2.1 tick the relevant box situated in the form on which we collect your information;

6.2.2 clicking the unsubscribe button contained in any such communication received; or

6.2.3 email us at dpo@g-gibson.com or call us with your name and contact details.

6.3 Where you have subscribed to receive marketing correspondence from us we will keep personal data 10 years from when you last interacted with us.

6.4 From time to time we may market on behalf of other companies, for example by adding banners to our website pages. Clicking on these links will direct you to a third-party site, where you should consult their privacy policy. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent.

7. MONITORING AND RECORDING

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone communications and emails) for the purpose of training, fraud prevention and compliance. We also have CCTV cameras installed in our premises for the purpose of crime prevention and for health and safety reasons.

8. AUTOMATED PROCESSING

8.1 We or our partners occasionally carry out a credit checks on customers:

8.1.1 so that we can make credit decisions about you; and

8.1.2 to prevent fraud and money laundering.

8.2 Our search may be recorded on the files of the credit reference agency.

8.3 If further to undertaking a credit check you receive a low credit score, we reserve the right not to supply you with goods or services on credit and/or require upfront payment for the goods or services you wish to purchase. In this case a member of our team will notify you.

8.4 If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this. if you want to see your credit file, please contact our Customer Services team who will provide you with contact details for the Credit Agency used.

9. LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

9.1 We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

9.1.1 for performance of a contract we enter into with you;

9.1.2 where necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation we are subject to;

9.1.3 where necessary to protect your vital interests; and

9.1.4 for our legitimate interests (as described within this policy) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests.

10. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

10.1 In addition to the third parties mentioned above, we may disclose your information to third parties for our following legitimate interests as follows:

10.1.1 to staff members in order to facilitate the provision of goods or services to you;

10.1.2 to our affiliated entities to support internal administration;

10.1.3 IT software providers that host our website and store data on our behalf;

10.1.4 professional advisers including consultants, lawyers, bankers and insurers who provide us with consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;

10.1.5 HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances; and

10.1.6 third parties who we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other business or merge with them. If a change happens to our business then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

10.2 We may disclose personal data to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

10.3 We will not sell or distribute personal data to other organisations without your approval.

11. CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS

11.1 Where permitted by applicable law, we may transfer your personal data to the United States and other jurisdictions outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We have implemented standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission with those organisations along with using companies who are participants in the EU-US Privacy Shield.

12. DATA SECURITY

12.1 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

12.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

12.3 Information you provide to us is shared on our secure servers. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures designed to secure your information against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access.

13. ACCESS TO, UPDATING, DELETING AND RESTRICTING USE OF PERSONAL DATA

13.1 It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data we hold about you changes.

13.2 Data protection legislation gives you the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data where this has been provided. You also have the right to access information held about you and for this to be provided in an intelligible form. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to dpo@g-gibson.com. In certain circumstances we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.

13.3 You can also ask us to undertake the following:

13.3.1 update or amend your personal data if you feel this is inaccurate;

13.3.2 remove your personal data from our database entirely;

13.3.3 send you copies of your personal data in a commonly used format and transfer your information to another entity where you have supplied this to us, and we process this electronically with your consent or where necessary for the performance of a contract; or

13.3.4 restrict the use of your personal data.

13.4 We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access, and to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Data protection legislation may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all the personal data that we hold about you or to comply with any requests made in accordance with your rights referred to above. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal data, or process any other request we receive, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

13.5 Please send any requests relating to the above to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@g-gibson.com specifying your name and the action you would like us to undertake.

14. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data, you have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, if applicable, please contact us at dpo@g-gibson.com

15. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. We will notify you if there are any changes to this policy that materially affect how we collect, store or process your personal data. If we would like to use your previously collected personal data for different purposes than those we notified you about at the time of collection, we will provide you with notice and, where required by law, seek your consent, before using your personal data for a new or unrelated purpose. We may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation.

16. CONTACT US

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee compliance with this privacy policy. If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this policy or how we use your personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@g-gibson.com. This is in addition to your right to contact the Information Commissioners Office if you are unsatisfied with our response to any issues you raise at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/


Finance subject to status. T&Cs apply

Privacy & Cookies